BAYSIDE SPORTS PODIATRY - POLICIES


Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to outline how Bayside Sports Podiatry complies with confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Patients can be assured that :

·       their privacy will be protected when visiting the Medical Centre,

·       the information collected and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date, and

·       they can access their information for review.

Health information

Personal information collected will generally include:

·       Patient name, address, telephone number, address, DOB and email address,

·       The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Bayside Sports Podiatry may access information:

·       Provided directly by the patient,

·       Provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent,

·       From another health service provider who refers the patient to the Podiatrist

Use or disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected by Bayside Sports Podiatry may be used or disclosed:

·       For the purpose advised to the patient at the time of collection of the information,

·       As required for delivery of the health service to the patient,

·       As required to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider

·       As required under compulsion of law

Bayside Sports Podiatry may use or disclose personal information for quality assurance, training, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payment, and liasing with private health insurance providers regarding rebates.

Accuracy of your information

Bayside Sports Podiatry is committed to ensuring your information is accurate and has processes in place to ensure that the accuracy of this information is maintained.

Security of information collected

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under privacy principles, Bayside Sports Podiatry uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying health information is not disclosed to any person unnecessarily or irresponsibly.

Bayside Sports Podiatry requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment with all staff/contractors signing Confidentiality Agreements.

Accessing your health information

On request, you may have access to your medical records held by Bayside Sports Podiatry, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the ‘Privacy Act’ or other laws. For example, access can be denied when letting a patient see their records would pose a serious threat to the patient’s life or health, or the life or health of someone else (such as a relative, the health service provider, staff or other patients).

The threat must be significant, for example where there is a serious risk the patient may cause self-harm or harm to another person if they saw the information. The threat can be a risk of danger to physical or mental health, but does not need to be imminent – it can be a serious threat that might occur sometime after access is granted.

Can I transfer my records to a new health practitioner?  

Yes, patients have the right to attend a health practitioner of their choice and are free to leave a practice and attend another if they wish.

Website privacy

Any personal information that patients give to us, including e-mail addresses, will be used only in the following ways:

·       Personal data given to us by you will be securely stored

·       We will not provide your personal data to any third party without your permission,

·       We do not automatically collect your personal e-mail address simply because you visit our site

·       If we join with a third party to provide services and you sign up for those services, we will share your name and other contact information necessary        for our partner to provide the services to you,

By using VHMC’s website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website so that you are kept up to date with the type of information we collect and the ways in which we use it.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Bayside Sports Podiatry has the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. If there are updates to the Privacy Policy, we will address the changes promptly and update the revision date of this document.

Disclaimer

While we make every effort to protect your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company or site.


CANCELLATIONS

A booking cancellation fee of $60 will apply if a booking is cancelled within 24 hours of the appointment time.


Medical information disclaimer

1.           Credit

1.1         This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

2.           No advice

2.1         Our website contains general medical information.

2.2         The medical information is not advice and should not be treated as such.

3.           No warranties

3.1         The medical information on our website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied.

3.2         Without limiting the scope of Section 3.1, we do not warrant or represent that the medical information on this website:

(a)          will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b)          is true, accurate, complete, current or non-misleading.

4.           Medical assistance

4.1         You must not rely on the information on our website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider.

4.2         If you have any specific questions about any medical matter, you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider.

4.3         If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition, you should seek immediate medical attention.

4.4         You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice or discontinue medical treatment because of information on our website.

5.           Interactive features

5.1         Our website includes interactive features that allow users to communicate with us.

5.2         You acknowledge that, because of the limited nature of communication through our website's interactive features, any assistance you may receive using any such features is likely to be incomplete and may even be misleading.

5.3         Any assistance you may receive using any our website's interactive features does not constitute specific advice and accordingly should not be relied upon without further independent confirmation.

6.           Limits upon exclusions of liability

6.1         Nothing in this disclaimer will:

(a)          limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)          limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)          limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)          exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.